Online Shop

Call us on 01492 660209 01492 660209

JASMINE

£6.00

10ML

SOURCE: A NATIVE OF CHINA, NORTHERN INDIA AND WEST ASIA. NOW GROWN ALL ACROSS THE MEDITERRANEAN AREA. ALMOST ALL THE OIL COMES FROM THIS REGION. THE FLOWERS ARE BEST COLLECTED, BY HAND, AT NIGHT. A VERY LARGE NUMBER OF FLOWERS (MILLIONS) BEING USED TO PRODUCE A VERY SMALL QUANTITY OF OIL.

EXTRACTION METHOD: ENFLEURAGE & SOLVENT EXTRACTION. SOME IS BY STEAM DISTILLATION.

CHARACTER: A DARK BROWN TO ORANGE COLOUR THE OIL HAS A RICH, WARM, HEAVY FLOWER-LIKE SCENT WITH MASCULINE UNDERTONES.

CAUTION:  NONE KNOWN.

98 in stock

SKU: EO14 Category: Tags: , , ,

Description

Jasminum officinale

5% pure oil blended with Jojoba oil.

 

An exquisite floral scent which is sensual and luxuriant. It is relaxing whilst uplifting. In skincare, Jasmine is a calming tonic. This diluted oil can be used straight from the bottle.
In cold conditions Jojoba will solidify, but can be warmed in the hand or in warm water. Use 15-20 drops per drop of pure oil required in blends. Our reason for supplying Jasmine at a 5% dilution is that a 10ml bottle of the pure oil would cost around £55.00

PRINCIPAL ACTIONS: SOOTHES, RELAXES, UPLIFTS & WARMS. HELPS SELF CONFIDENCE.

APPLICATIONS: DEPRESSION, NERVOUS TENSION, STRESS, ANXIETY AND MENSTRUAL PROBLEMS.

USE: BATH: 12 DROPS INTO A RUNNING BATH

MASSAGE: IN A CARRIER OIL …SEE ABOVE.

BLENDS WELL WITH ROSE, SANDALWOOD, CLARY SAGE AND ALL CITRUS OILS.

 

Additional information

Weight0.40 kg
Dimensions2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm